Sidharth Malhotra

Known For
Acting

Popular
7.926

Birthday
1985-01-16

Place of Birth
Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • सिद्धार्थ मल्होत्रा
  • Siddharth Malhotra
  • Sidtharth Malhotra

Sidharth Malhotra

Biography

Sidharth Malhotra is an Indian actor and former model who appears in Hindi films. Malhotra began a career as a model at the age of 18. Dissatisfied by the profession, he went on to work as an assistant director to Karan Johar in the 2010 film My Name Is Khan. He made his acting debut with a leading role in Johar's comedy-drama Student of the Year (2012), for which he received a Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut nomination. Malhotra played an aspiring businessman in the critically praised comedy-drama Hasee Toh Phasee in 2014, following which he starred as a hardened criminal in the romantic thriller Ek Villain (2014) and an aspiring author in the family drama Kapoor & Sons (2016). The latter two rank among Malhotra's highest-grossing films, with a worldwide gross of over ₹1 billion (US$15 million) each.