Adrienne Barbeau

Known For
Acting

Popular
14.109

Birthday
1945-06-11

Place of Birth
Sacramento, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Adrienne Jo Barbeau

Adrienne Barbeau

Biography

Adrienne Jo Barbeau (born June 11, 1945) is an American actress, singer and the author of three books. Barbeau came to prominence in the 1970s as Broadway's original Rizzo in the musical Grease, and as Carol Traynor, the divorced daughter of Maude Findlay (played by Beatrice Arthur) in the sitcom Maude. In the early 1980s Barbeau was a sex symbol, starring in several horror and science fiction films, including The Fog, Creepshow, Swamp Thing, and Escape from New York. During the 1990s, she became known for providing the voice of Catwoman on Batman: The Animated Series and subsequent Batman cartoon series. In the 2000s, she appeared in the HBO series Carnivàle as Ruthie the snake dancer.

Cast

crew