Gen Fukunaga

Known For
Production

Popular
1.226

Birthday
1962-03-22

Place of Birth
Itami, Hyōgo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 福永 元
  • Eugene Fukunaga

Gen Fukunaga

Biography

Gen Fukunaga (福永 元, Fukunaga Gen, born 22 March 1962) is a Japanese–American engineer and businessman. He established Funimation, a company that distributes anime in Canada and the United States. He currently serves as its president. As of October 2011, Fukunaga was named chairman of online video game publisher GameSamba.