Wong Kar-wai

Known For
Directing

Popular
7.789

Birthday
1956-07-17

Place of Birth
Shanghai, China

Also Known As

  • Wong Kar Wai
  • Kar Wai Wong
  • Kar-wai Wong
  • 王 家卫
  • 왕 가위

Wong Kar-wai

Biography

Wong Kar-wai is a Hong Kong Second Wave filmmaker, internationally renowned as an auteur for his visually unique, highly stylized films. Wong's films frequently feature protagonists who yearn for romance in the midst of a knowingly brief life and scenes that can often be described as sketchy, digressive, exhilarating, and containing vivid imagery.

Cast

crew