Steven Soderbergh

Known For
Directing

Popular
5.959

Birthday
1963-01-14

Place of Birth
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Andrews
  • Mary Ann Bernard
  • Sam Lowry
  • Стивен Содерберг
  • 史蒂文·索德伯格
  • スティーブン・ソダーバーグ
  • 스티븐 소더버그
  • ستيفن سودربرغ
  • Стівен Содерберґ
  • Steven Andrew Soderbergh

Steven Soderbergh

Biography

Steven Andrew Soderbergh was born in Atlanta, USA. While he was still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father was a professor. While still in high school, he enrolled in the university's film animation class and began making short films. After graduating high school, he went to Hollywood, where he worked as a freelance editor. His first major break was in 1986 when the rock group Yes assigned him to shoot a full-length concert film for the band. Following this achievement, he filmed Winston (1987), the short-subject film that he would later expand into Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). Over the next six years, he was married to actress Betsy Brantley and had a daughter named Sarah.

Cast

crew