Jane Seitz

Known For
Editing

Popular
1.588

Birthday
1942-08-17

Place of Birth
Germany

Also Known As

  • Jane Seitz-Sperr
  • Jane Sperr
  • Juliane Sperr

Jane Seitz

Biography

Jane Seitz was a German film editor. Seitz edited different films produced by Bernd Eichinger. She was his girlfriend for some time and committed suicide at the age of 45. Her last editorial credit was for the comedy film Felix, released in September 1988. Wolfgang Rihm orchestrated 1988/89 a text written by Seitz’ former partner Wolf Wondratschek Mein Tod. Requiem in memoriam Jane S. for soprano and orchestra.