Jordan Vogt-Roberts

Known For
Directing

Popular
0.696

Birthday
1984-09-22

Place of Birth
Detroit, Michigan, United States

Also Known As

  • Jordan Charles Vogt-Roberts

Jordan Vogt-Roberts

Biography

Jordan Charles Vogt-Roberts is an American film and television director. His feature directorial debut, The Kings of Summer, screened at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival, where it was nominated for the Grand Jury Prize, and also at the 2013 Cleveland International Film Festival. The film won the Narrative Feature Audience Award at the 2013 Dallas International Film Festival.[1] He also wrote and directed a short film which screened at the Sundance Film Festival and SXSW, Successful Alcoholics. He also co-wrote and directed the TV series Mash Up. In 2017, Vogt-Roberts directed the MonsterVerse film Kong: Skull Island.