Kyra Sedgwick

Known For
Acting

Popular
10.769

Birthday
1965-08-19

Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
  • 카이라 세드윅

Kyra Sedgwick

Biography

Kyra Minturn Sedgwick (born August 19, 1965) is an American actress. Sedgwick is best known for her starring role as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson on the TNT crime drama The Closer. Sedgwick's role in the series won her a Golden Globe Award in 2007 and an Emmy Award in 2010. The series will come to a close in 2011, following the completion of its seventh season.