Megumi Hayashibara

Known For
Acting

Popular
12.067

Birthday
1967-03-30

Place of Birth
Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Хаясибара Мэгуми
  • 林原 めぐみ
  • 하야시바라 메구미
  • 林原 惠

Megumi Hayashibara

Biography

Megumi Hayashibara (林原 めぐみ Hayashibara Megumi) (born March 30, 1967) is a Japanese voice actress, singer, radio personality, and lyricist from Tokyo. She is currently affiliated with Aksent. Her nicknames include: Megu-san, Megu-nee, Bara-san, Kakka, and Daijin. She is best known for her roles in Ranma ½ (as Ranma Saotome (female voice)), Neon Genesis Evangelion (as Rei Ayanami), Cowboy Bebop (as Faye Valentine), Slayers (as Lina Inverse), Detective Conan (as Ai Haibara), Pokémon (as Musashi/Jessie of Team Rocket), All Purpose Cultural Catgirl Nuku Nuku (as Atsuko Natsume and her counterpart Atsuko Higuchi from the OVA Nuku Nuku Dash!) and Shaman King (as Anna Kyoyama). She is also a fully qualified and registered nurse.

Cast

crew