Matt Bomer

Known For
Acting

Popular
17.137

Birthday
1977-10-11

Place of Birth
Webster Groves, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Matthew Bomer

Matt Bomer

Biography

Matthew Staton Bomer (born October 11, 1977) is an American actor. He made his television debut with Guiding Light in 2001. In 2005, Bomer made his film debut in the mystery-thriller Flightplan, then in 2007 gained recognition with his recurring role in the NBC television series Chuck. He then landed the lead role of con-artist and thief Neal Caffrey in the USA Network series White Collar (2009-2014). He has featured in supporting roles in the 2011 science fiction thriller In Time, the 2012 comedy-drama Magic Mike and its 2015 sequel, the 2014 supernatural-drama Winter's Tale, and the 2016 neo-noir film The Nice Guys. In 2015, he won a Golden Globe Award and received a nomination for the Primetime Emmy Award for playing Felix Turner, a closeted writer of The New York Times, opposite Mark Ruffalo, in the HBO drama television film The Normal Heart about the rise of the HIV-AIDS crisis in New York City. Bomer made a guest appearance on the 4th season of FX's horror anthology series American Horror Story. He was later upgraded to the main cast during the 5th season. In 2017, he received praise for his performances in the drama films Walking Out, Anything, and the 2018 comedy-drama Papi Chulo. In 2018 he starred in revival of the Mart Crowley play The Boys in the Band on Broadway playing Donald; he reprised his role for the 2020 film of the same name. He portrayed Larry Trainor in the DC Universe series Doom Patrol, which premiered in 2019.