Bill Thompson

Known For
Acting

Popular
4.656

Birthday
1913-07-08

Place of Birth
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • William H. Thompson
  • Wm. H. Thompson
  • William Thompson

Bill Thompson

Biography

Born William H. Thompson, he was an early radio personality and voice actor whose career stretched from the 1930s until his death. He was the voice of Droopy in most of the MGM cartoons from 1943 to 1958.