Karl Malden

Known For
Acting

Popular
12.25

Birthday
1912-03-22

Place of Birth
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Mladen George Sekulovich
  • Malden Sekulovich
  • Младен Секуловић
  • Mladen Sekulović

Karl Malden

Biography

Karl Malden (born Mladen George Sekulovich; Serbian Cyrillic: Младен Секуловић; March 22, 1912 – July 1, 2009) was an Serbian-American actor. He was primarily a character actor who for more than 60 years brought an intelligent intensity and a homespun authenticity to roles in theater, film and television, especially in such classic films as A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) — for which he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor — On the Waterfront (1954), Pollyanna (1960), and One-Eyed Jacks (1961). Malden also played in high-profile Hollywood films such as Baby Doll (1956), The Hanging Tree (1959), How the West Was Won (1962), Gypsy (1962) and Patton (1970). From 1972 to 1977, he portrayed Lt. Mike Stone in the prime time television crime drama The Streets of San Francisco. He was later the spokesman for American Express. Malden was President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from 1989 to 1992.

Cast

crew